Cookie Policy

This information is provided under Article 13 of the European Parliament Regulation 2016/679 and of the Council of the 27 April 2016 relating to the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, and on the free movement of such data ( the “General personal data protection Regulation” or “GDPR”) and the legislative Decree nr. 196/2003, as amended and supplemented by the legislative Decree nr. 101/2018 (“Codex regarding the protection of personal data” or the “Privacy Code”) and the decision dated 8 April 2010 (non è 8 may 2014?) by the Italian data protection authority (“Simplified Arrangements to Provide Information and Obtain Consent Regarding Cookies”) by:

► WB6 Chamber Investment Forum having its registered office in 34121 – Trieste, street P.zza Della Borsa, 14, Tax Code 90153750329, in the person of Boris Tanjevic, as Controller of the personal data collected in the form and during the website use.

 

The website ► wb6cif.eu uses cookies and similar technologies to ensure the smooth functioning of the procedures and to improve the user experience with the online applications. This document provides information about the use of cookies and similar technologies, how they are used by WB6 Chamber Investment Forum and how to manage them.

A cookie is a small text file containing some brief information related to the activities of a user on a website, which have been stored on the accessing device. Cookies does not damage your device and consent us to offer you a better and faster navigation on our website.

Any additional information, such as those that allow us to send you advertising content, is stored only after your consent expressed with the simple navigation on the website or with the mechanisms described below.

We invite you to read the following information to better understand what kind of cookies we use and how to manage your preferences.

 

Kind of cookies used on our website:

This website uses exclusively the “technical” cookies, such as the navigation and the session cookies, the functional and the analytical ones.

Navigation or session technical cookies
Specifically, the navigation or session cookies are used to ensure the smooth navigation and enjoyment of the website and to make more functional and to optimise the navigation on the website.

Functional technical cookies
Moreover, functional cookies are installed to provide services excplicity requested by the user.

Analytical cookies
Lastly, there are analytical cookies used exclusively from the website administrator to collect information, by aggregating and rendering data anonymous, on the number of users and on how they visit the website. This website uses Google Analytics, but an intervention is envisaged to render the IP anonymous with the Google tools. For further information, please click on the following link:

 

https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=it

The user may selectively disable Google Analytics by installing on his/her own browser a Google opt-out element. To disable Google Analytics, please click on the following link:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

WB6 Chamber Investment Forum doesn’t use profiling cookies (namely those used to create user profiles and to send advertising messages reflecting his/her preferences which have been expressed during the web browsing), nor third party cookies not using tools reducing the identification power of cookies (namely those set by a party other than WB6 Chamber Investment Forum).

WB6 Chamber Investment Forum, according to the regulations in force, shall not be required to ask for the consent for technical and analytic cookies, as needed for the provision of the required services.

 

 

Activation and deactivation of cookies by browser

The user may object to the cookies registration on his/her device configuring its browser used for the navigation. If he/she uses the website without changing the browser settings, it is assumed that he/she wants to receive all the website cookies and to enjoy all their functionalities. The user may prevent the use of some or all cookies described above, configuring the browser used for the navigation. In the following list of the most popular browsers, you can find information about how changing the cookies settings:

Chrome – https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en&topic=14666&ctx=topic

Firefox – https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/cookies-information-websites-store-on-your-computer

Internet Explorer – http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11

Edge – https://privacy.microsoft.com/it-it/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy

Safari – https://support.apple.com/kb/PH17191?viewlocale=en_US&locale=en_GB

Opera – https://help.opera.com/en/latest/web-preferences/#cookies

 

For any information relating the processing methods and purposes, and the exercise of the User’s rights, please read our information on processing of personal data. We encourage the User to check this Cookie Policy regularly to find out if any changes have been made.